shopify
analytics ecommerce

Privacy Notice

At Interaction learning and development we respect and value the privacy of all of our clients, participants, associates and employees and will only collect and use personal data legally and in ways that are described here.

Interaction learning and development is the trading name of Othergroup Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 3134024.

What does this notice cover?

This privacy notice explains how we use your personal data:  how we collect, hold, and process it.  It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is personal data?

The General Data Protection Regulation, the “GDPR” defines personal data as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified’.  In other words, any information about you that enables you to be identified.  This covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but also covers less obvious information such as electronic location data and online identifiers.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. to ask us to delete or dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose.
  • The right to data portability (for data processed using automated means).
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

What personal data do we collect?

You may be a client, potential client, participant, participant’s line manage or mentor, associate, employee, supplier or job applicant.  What we collect and how we collect it will depend on your relationship with us. We may collect some or all of the following personal data:

Name, Date of birth, Gender, Addresses, Location, Email addresses, Telephone numbers, Business name, Job title, Profession, information about your preferences and interests with respect to the services we offer, info about your qualifications, data obtained from psychometric instruments, emergency contact info, next of kin, health & dietary info, payroll number, car registration, driving license, passport, bank details, payment info including NI number, payroll information.

How do we use your personal data?

Under the GDPR we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.  This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.  Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Supplying our services to you.  Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you and in order to carry it out.
  • For your comfort and safety while attending our training.
  • Communicating with you.  This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Fulfilling an employment contract we have with you.
  • Fulfilling agreements you have with us to provide your services to us.

Where permitted by law we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information and news on our services.  You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.  We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply without obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt out.

We do not use any automated systems to carry out any decision making or profiling.

Cookie Policy

Our website www.interaction-ld.com is hosted by SquareSpace and uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer to improve your experience of the website.  You can read our full Cookie Policy here: www.interaction-ld.com/cookie-policy

Where do we get your personal data from?

How we collect your personal data will depend on your relationship with us.  The ways in which we obtain personal data are:

  • Directly from you
  • From your employer if you are a participant on one of our programmes
  • From third parties, e.g.
    o   The organisers of trade shows, exhibitions, forums and summits
    o   The providers of psychometric tools we use during our programmes
    o   Online platforms such as MailChimp and SquareSpace
    o   Social Media platforms e.g. Linkedin

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

Where do we keep your personal data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK.  This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Third Party platforms that we use are registered outside of the EEA are MailChimp which is used for managing our marketing activity and SquareSpace who host our website.  We only use these platforms to collect necessary data which is supplied by the individual and do not use them to manage any special data (e.g. race, religion).

They both comply with GDPR and you can find their Privacy and Cookie Policies on their websites:

MailChimp

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/?_ga=2.40005794.1679619191.1527174008-1798092601.1505981080

SquareSpace

https://www.squarespace.com/privacy

https://www.squarespace.com/cookie-policy/

Who will we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with other parties, but only in order to supply our services as per our contract with your or your employer, or to fulfil other terms of our contract with you.  This will include sharing only the personal data that is necessary for the specific purpose. We may therefore share some or all of the personal data we hold with suppliers of psychometric tools (e.g. OPP Ltd, JCA Ltd, Belbin, Stuart Robertson & Associates and Talent Innovations), with our associate trainers, actors and technical support staff, our accountant for operation of our payroll, and our bank in order to pay you.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data  is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations and the third party’s obligations under the law.

We will never sell, or otherwise share your data with any third parties for the purposes of sales or marketing.

In some limited circumstances we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How can I access my personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it and we will respond to your request within one month of receiving it.

Contact details

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including accessing the personal data we hold for you, please use these details:

Amber Dennis, Finance & Admin Manager
amber@interaction-ld.com

0117 3155243

Postal address:  Interaction learning and development, St Nicholas House, 31-34 High Street, Bristol, BS1 2AW.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time.  This may be needed if, for example, the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.  Any changes will be made available on our website:  interaction-ld.com

Continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of any changes.